Cookie Policy/ Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is Important to us

Protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information has always been fundamental in the way we do business at Waypoint. You can have confidence in knowing your privacy will always be one of our highest priorities.

 

Information we collect and how we collect it

What are cookies and how are they used?

Cookies are used throughout our websites.

Cookies contain data collected from websites that you visit and are stored in the form of a small text file in your browser. They save your preferences for a specific website and make browsing online easier. Cookies can also show you relevant ads on your mobile apps, our website and third-party websites or apps through interest-based advertising. When you click on links or buttons for any of these types of external content, the providers of that content may place their own cookies on your computer, access existing cookies that were set when you previously visited other websites, or otherwise gather information about you as you access their content.

 

What Information Do We Collect?

Personal information

We collect personal information from you when you inquire about our insurance policies, request a quote, apply for insurance, make a payment, or open a claim under your insurance policy. This information includes personal information such as your name, contact information, address, driver’s licence, vehicle or property descriptions, loan or mortgage details, and payment or banking information.

 

Communications

We may record calls, online chats and other communications between us to ensure quality customer service, confirm our discussions and your instructions, resolve complaints, and train our staff. If you do not want your communications recorded, you can do business with us by visiting one of our offices, or by writing or emailing us.

 

Why we collect, use and disclose information

We collect, use, and disclose personal information for a number of reasons including but not limited to:

  • Serve you better to meet your insurance needs
  • To personalize your experience while using the Waypoint Services
  • To confirm or correct information you have submitted, assess and underwrite insurance risks
  • Determine prices, fees, and premiums
  • Investigating and settling insurance claims
  • Recognize and deliver relevant ads to you on our and third party websites and apps
  • Conduct market research
  • Verify and provide information to and compile statistics for insurance industry databases
  • Report to regulatory or industry entities consistent with prudent and legally required insurance industry practices, including claims history
  • Detecting and preventing fraud
  • Comply with all applicable laws
  • Share your information with third-party service providers for external processing such as data or payment processing

We can/may share your information among our affiliates for any of the above purposes

 

Analytics

Waypoint has enabled Google Analytics (which includes the following features: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). We may use information collected through Google Analytics in conjunction with other data we have collected about you.

We use Google Analytics to track usage statistics to give us a better understanding of how people engage with our website, such as:

  • How many individual visitors we have?
  • How many visitors are new or returning?
  • How often visitors come to the website?
  • What content they’ve visited?
  • How visitors interact with particular pages or content?

These features do not use personally identifiable information but do collect information about your usage. This tool can also be used by other websites to present advertising that may be of interest to you based on your behavior on our site. If you do not wish to participate, you can use Google’s opt-out link.

 

When we disclose information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, which include brokers, agents, and adjusters. When we disclose your personal information to third parties, we require them to protect and handle your personal information in a manner consistent with our privacy practices and all applicable laws third parties are also subject to PIPEDA and other applicable privacy legislation. We would only disclose to those companies or individuals who are authorized.

In some places on our website, users may find links to third party websites. These links will take you away from our site. Users who open those links should be aware of the privacy policies of those sites as we cannot control the use of user information shared directly with third parties. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy statements of all sites that you visit.

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

Waypoint has the right to make changes or additions to our cookies/privacy policy at any time. Changes that do not affect use of personally identifiable information will be posted to the site. If you have questions regarding this policy, please check this policy periodically.

 

Without cookies

If you have concerns about the use of these methods you should adjust your browser settings to restrict or block cookies. If you choose to disable the cookies feature on your browser we may not be able to continue to provide you with our digital online insurance products and services.

 

Questions or concerns? Please Contact us

Chat, call, or email us for more information. Phone: 310-8442 Email: info@waypoint.ca